FAUVE

Set in a surface mine, two boys sink into a seemingly innocent power game with Mother Nature as the sole observer.



"Fauve" is this week's Staff Pick Premiere! Read more about it here: https://vimeo.com/blog/post/fauve



facebook.com/FAUVEfilm



CAST



Tyler: Félix Grenier

Benjamin: Alexandre Perreault

The Woman: Louise Bombardier



CREW



Writer/ Director : Jeremy Comte

Production : Evren Boisjoli (Achromatic Media), Maria Gracia Turgeon (Midi la Nuit)

Cinematographer : Olivier Gossot

Production Manager: Julie Groleau

Production coordinator: Kelyna N. Lauzier

1st Assistant Director: Catherine Kirouac

Casting Director: Victor Tremblay-Blouin

Costume Design: Renée Sawtelle

Make-up & Hair Artist: Stéphanie Barette

Sound recordist: Laurent Ouellette

Key Grip: Roland Cody Laroque

Best Boy Grip: Nicola Poitras Gamache

Grips: Patrice Arsenault, Thibault Kersani

1st Camera Assistant: Jeanne Dupuis

2nd Camera assistant & Gimbal operator: Benjamin Granet

Stunt Coordinator: Tyler Hall

Visual Effect Supervisor: Jean-Francois Clément

Assistant Visual Effect Supervisor: Alex Legault

Unit Production Manager: Jean-Maxime Giguère

Set Production Assistant: Gabrielle de Cevins

Production Assistants: Stéphane Pierre-Dufour, Sophie Cullen Aubut, Sabrina Lavergne, Molly Manseau

Production Driver: Antonio Gracia Molero

Production Intern: Gabrielle de Cevins

Medic: Dominique Laplante

Catering: Reception GL

Animal Wrangler: Alain Chiocchi



Script collaborators: Patrica Boucher & Daphnée Côté Hallé

Script Consultant: Phillipe Lesage



Image Post Production: Outpost

Post Production Supervisor: Simon Allard

Editor : Jeremy Comte

Online Editor: Simon Allard

VFX Artist: Val Michailov



Sound Post Production: Cult Nation

Mixing & Sound Design : Hugues Bertrand, Théo Porcet, Jean-David Perron

Foley Artist: Michael Anctil

Sound Post Production Coordinator: Sophie Bérubé



Colour: The Mill - Chicago

Colourist : Luke Morrison

Colour Assist: Lindsay Mazur

Coulour Producer: Dan Butler

Colour executive Producer: Laurie Adrianopoli



Music: La Hacienda

Composer: Brian D'Oliveira



Distribution and international sales: H264 Distribution



Poster & Title design: Sebastien Camden - Pusher



Filming Equipment: Cineground, Achromatic Media, Cinepool, Multiservice Luna

Vehicles: Location Via Route

Production Accountants: Marie-Ève Desbiens Tremblay, Johane Bergeron

Auditing: Benoit Gauthier

Production Insurance: BFL

Lawyer: Gabriella Rozankovic - Lussier & Khouzam



Produced with the financial participation of SODEC, CALQ, Provincial tax credit & Federal tax credit



*



Fauve played over 80 festivals internationally and won over 40 awards.



Winner: Special Jury Award - Sundance Film Festival 2018

Winner: Best of the Festival - Palm Springs ShortFest

Winner: Grand National Jury Prize & Best Youth Short Film - Regard Int. Short Film Festival

Winner: Best Drama - Aspen ShortsFest

Winner: Programmers Choice Award - Cleveland Film Festival 2018

Winner: Best Narrative Award - Minneapolis Saint Paul International Film Festival 2018

Winner: Jury Award for Live Action- Vienna Shorts 2018

Winner: Best International Short - Rincon International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 2018

Winner: Jury Award, Public Award, Prix Ciné Tapis-Rouge - Festival Courts d’un soir, 2018

Winner: Best Directing, Public Student, Young Voters & Public Award - Longue vue sur le court, 2018

Winner: Premio SIGNIS MÉXICO - Guanajuato International Film Festival, 2018

Winner: Grand Jury Prize (Short Film) - 12th FIRST International Film Festival Xining, 2018

Winner: Grand Prix for Best Short Film - Melbourne International Film Festival, 2018

Winner: Best International Narrative - DC Shorts, 2018

Winner: Best Quebec Short Film - Les Percéides, 2018

Winner: Artist Award Winner - Odense International Film Festival, 2018

Winner: Honourable mention for Best Canadian Short Film - Toronto International Film Festival, 2018

Winner: LeCentral Jury Prize - Off-Courts Trouville, 2018

Winner: Best Overall Short Film - Calgary International Film Festival, 2018

Winner: Best Short Film, FIPRESCI Award : Best Short Film - IFF Pacific Meridian, Vladivostok, 2018

Winner: Brief Encounters Grand Prix - Encounters Film Festival, Bristol. 2018

Winner: La Fabrique Culturel Award - Long Week-End du Court, 2018

Winner: National Competition Grand Prize, Audience Award - Quebec City Film Festival, 2018

Winner: German Independence Award : Best Short Film - Oldenburg Film Festival, 2018

Winner: Best Actor - International Shorts Competition (Félix Grenier) - Les Fantastiques week-ends du cinéma québécois : Vidéotron Award for Best Short (Argent), UDA Award for Best Actor, EVS Award for Best Upcoming Producer (Maria Gracia Turgeon) - Fantasia International Film Festival, 2018



CONTACTS

H264 Distribution / Attn : Jean-Christophe J. Lamontagne/ jc@h264distribution.com

Midi la Nuit / midilanuit.com / maria@midilanuit.com / facebook.com/MidiLaNuitFilms

Achromatic Media / http://www.achromatic.ca/ evren@achromatic.ca /

Comments

No comments
Please sign in to comment

Video

By Team
Added Nov 27

Other user videos

Rate

Your rate:
Total: 5 (1 rates)

Tags

Gidgegannup Medical Centre
Gidgegannup Medical Centre
Click for an appointment
2071 Toodyay Road Gidgegannup Tel: 08 61476030
This page loaded on
DMCA.com Protection Status